Welcome!!

My name is Dominique Weldon, I am a teenager from Iowa, who happens to be an aspiring author. I'm determined to make it, and plan on sharing my thoughts and process along the way with the rest of you guys!! I know we can do it!!:D

Welcome to my writer's diary<3

Friday, July 13, 2012

Well what do you know, I kinda have a Vlog!

Kinda... Kinda is always the keyword.

Let me say, I really didn't expect it to be this difficult to set up. I've never dabbled with video cameras, webcams and what not. Heck, I don't even know how to use Skype! I just figured all I had to do was record myself then pure gold!


Right??

Wrong:P

Wrong, wrong, wrong.

-_____-

Basically, nothing is working out in my favor. Sure, I can record myself and save it, that's no problem. Only little things aren't working, like, oh I don't know... the sound and video. Yeah, the sound, well that's my main problem. It's wayyyyyy to quiet! Nobody can hear me talk (and it doesn't help that I'm so soft-spoken anyway, and add in the fact that it's night, equaling be quiet:P) I can't even understand myself when I look back at them, which is pretty sad. I even turned up the mic (I think) and it's still dmejlfdjfdljf. What was that word you ask? Well I don't know, and that's exactly how I feel when I'm watching myself, because I'm listening to non-existing words!! Annoying, huh? I think I need a headset or something... I don't know...

And the video... Well that's partially my fault, kinda like the sound; although, more of the issue rests on my internet. With this, my mouth doesn't match at all. I'll be talking and the movement comes a little bit afterwords. I looked around to see what caused this, and the problems deals with the internet (and the fact that I always have, like, fifteen tabs open at a time...opps) It's too slow and I asked about it, but my mom said faster internet is far too expensive...



Sighhhhhhhhhhhh!!!

But I'm not giving up!!! I'm going to keep at this until I have perfect Vlog videos! I'm just hoping that it will be sooner than later. Still, you guys are more than welcome to check them out and leave me some feedback. My Youtube channel is dwkeiko, just click that username link and it'll take you to my channel. At the moment, I only have two recorded. Maybe someone out there knows a good mic or webcam for me.

Unless you guys enjoy my crappy video quality, if that's the case then I shall leave it X3 hahahaha!

Oh, and maybe someone can help me change my thumbnails... They make me look ridiculous and I hate it... Like I said, I have a lot of work in front of me.

Monday, July 9, 2012

I gotta blog award!!!! :D

 Heck to the yes! >:D

I feel so cool, because I got the Versatile Blogger award! I have to say thank you to my friend Eveli Acosta for the nomination-she doesn't realized how cool I feel now, haha! Now I feel like I should blog even more! Anyhoo, since I received this award, a couple things follow:

  • Thank the blogger who nominated you for the award
    (Thank youuuuuuuuu Eveli!!!!!!!) 
  • Include a link to their blog in your post, (Which is here again) as well as the award image
  • Give 7 random facts about yourself
  • Nominate 15 other deserving bloggers for the award
  • Include links to the nominated blogger's sites
  • Let the other bloggers know that they have been nominated for the award

 Now the random seven facts! ...I'm not really sure what random facts to post, since I can't think of anything interesting! Oh well, here I go!

  1. I just graduated High School, and going into college soon, making me one of the younger writers/bloggers in my writing community (which I love!!!)
  2. I'm pretty creative (not bragging, just so you know!!) although, I'm not particularly good at all my other artistic loves. This includes drawing, painting, playing piano and guitar, singing and dancing... But like I said, I suck, haha! It's more for fun!
  3. I'm a pretty epic gamer and love playing online! Name any system, and I have it... Except the new PSP Vita *Sob!* Normally I'm playing my PS3 and 3DS over anything else because they are my favorites at the moment.
  4. The only ice cream flavor I'll eat is Birthday Cake. If it's anything else then I refuse! Simple as that!
  5. I'm pretty into Japanese Culture, music and style. I think it's beautiful over there, and one of my dreams is to travel there someday... Maybe I'll even live there for a couple months!
  6. I'm a pretty big nerd, and that's because (well there's more than one reason, but this is one) I'm sooooo into Vocaloid! Vocaloid is a software that produces human-like sounding 'voices.' There's around 100 different singers and over 100,000's of songs! I love it sooooooooo much!
  7. I am the laziest person you'll ever meet. Period. I hate to move once I'm situated. Heck, I hate to crawl onto the floor to turn on my PS3 when I want to play video games! The couch and my bed are my friends.

 Hey, I managed to think of 7 things, awesome! Now here's who I think deserves The Versatile Blogger Award!

  1. Mera Sampson
  2. George Sirois
  3. Eric Swett
  4. Alexia Purdy
  5. Jayde Scott
  6. Lisa Bilbrey
  7. M. Allman
  8. Alyse M. Gardner
  9. Virginia McKevitt
  10. Michele Richard
  11. Rhiannon Paille
  12. J. S. Wilsoncroft
  13. Sammy Sutton
  14. Shelly Workinger
  15.  Lena Roy

Sunday, July 1, 2012

Wow... I can finally blog again

Ughhhh.....

I can finally get back online again, and I'm so glad. Our house internet has been off for awhile, thanks to the storms. It was pretty annoying, considering I use my laptop for the things my phone or iPod can't do. To make matters worse, for some reason, my phone has been acting up funny-like for awhile now. I guess it's just my coverage, because I can't access Facebook at all on my phone. Thennnnn... to make it worse, my iPod really doesn't work when it comes to internet.

Hmmmmm.....

I hope my awful luck doesn't keep up or I won't be able to get any internet-like things done. With that, I'm going to catch up on more online stuff!

P.S: I just used my webcam for the first time!!! (Apparently there's a use for it on Blogger:P) Anyway, maybe I could have my vblog on here, as well as Youtube. Better chance for people to see it! hahaha!

Hatsune Miku: Envy Catwalk