Welcome!!

My name is Dominique Weldon, I am a teenager from Iowa, who happens to be an aspiring author. I'm determined to make it, and plan on sharing my thoughts and process along the way with the rest of you guys!! I know we can do it!!:D

Welcome to my writer's diary<3

Friday, March 23, 2012

Wanna know what I just found out??

So... for the past several months I've been plauged with "Ultimate-laziness-no desire to do anything-syndrome" It's my own fault, no excuses XP However during the past week, out of nowhere, I've had a urge to write and write! It's wonderful!

...Then I've noticed something.

Being a Senior at my high school, I'm no longer required to read any 'free books' anymore. Considering I read the most in school, my free reading kinda died down this last year. (Forgive me guys, I'm sorry >___<) At the same time my writing has also died down. It never really seemed odd, I just felt like I had a lot of other things going on to distract me.

Now around two weeks ago my friend asked me to read her story. How could I resist?? I've been waiting for a glimsp of her story for about a year now! As I started to get into it I realzed how much fun it was to read, I just wanted to keep going! At the same time, I felt a urge to write a little bit of my novel (one that has been sadly ignored, yet always carried around with me). So what did I do? Simple, I started to write a little...

I wrote a little more.

Then I read some more.

I wrote again.

And then I picked up the book again.


That's when something hit me! Or at least a question came to me... Does my reading affect how much I write? I mean, I  haven't read really read anything in over a year, and I haven't written anything in so long. Then here I am, out of nowhere the spark to write comes back after I read... Is this true??

Does reading influence your writing guys? I'm starting to think it does!



Magia Madoka Ending: Magia Dubstep remix

(Music also influences my writing X3 I can't write without it!)

Tuesday, March 20, 2012

Hey guess what, I'm a hard worker!:D

Another happy picture! You guys should know that's a good thing!:D

The girl is supposed to be happy...but it looks like she's more relaxed than anything, lols. Anyway, my happiness started at school. I'm a senior at my high school (almost done with the joint I might add) and we're at the point in the year where we do class favorites.

...Guess who was picked to be one of the favoritessssssssss?

...ME!

Yup, yup-I was picked to be one of the class favorites and was picked as "Hardest Worker." Then I thought to myself for a few moments... They were right, I am a hard worker, and a great one I might add !

I mean, as much as I complain about how I should be doing more- like all the other writers I see out there-I've realized that I've done so much!

I've written over one-hundred children's stories when I was little (which are only like 3-5 pages in length). I've written 16 novels, and editing one at the moment. I've made my Facebook fan page, which has become very successful, gaining over one thousand fans! I also sub-admin another writing page on there. I've created and admin a Facebook writing page. There are my two blogs, both this one (which has started to really pick up!!) and my unprofessional one. Then add in the fact that every Wednesday I publish a little blurb on All Things Books Blog. I also made a twitter profile. Then last year I published my Website! I'm also on Wattpad, Fligment, and DeviantArt (where I share my love for the arts and my drawings.)

And to top it off, I've been told that I'm a great writer! All of the above are wonderful things, but nothing beats being told that someone likes your work:3

I can say to myself that I should do more... but I then I look back and see how much I've done. And my classmates are right. I am a hard worker!

I'm going to be successful!.

Monday, March 19, 2012

That's right, I'm still working!

I just finished a chapter in my story! Woots!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!




That's how I feel right now XD Well I haven't finished a chapter in so long (the laziness and video games are to blame-___-) I finally got past the road blocks and knew that I should start working more. Now BAM! Chapter is now done! And yes world, I did just BAM!

I would keep my writing streak going, but I have homework to get on... Curse you school, and you're homework! Luckily both my assignments are two papers I have to write, so it's not that bad... Still, I'd rather be writing creatively instead of academically.

Regardless, I'm off to write... Something!




Thursday, March 15, 2012

Starting to get back into writing

Yup, I'm forcing myself to write:P If anything just a little bit everyday, and that's because I've been doing very poorly at my writing lately-_____- I feel like I've entered this cycle: it starts with me being extremly pumped about my writing, marketing, editing and etc... And then after a few days or such I stop and simply play video games instead.

I guess that just means I'm immature in this sense, becaue I'm too easily distracted by internet/technology and whatnot. But I'll get on the writing, I have too!

I think that's where I am in my writing life at the moment. It's nothing too special sadly. Then again, I'd rather it be boring then have something bad happen involving my writing!

Happy blogging bloggers!

Yuzuki Yukari: Setsu-Getsu-Ka

Tuesday, March 13, 2012

Don't forget to work later... Maybe...

I feel like this all the time -____-

Normally, I'd say 70% of the time, I have no desire to do anything work related. The books, editing and reading scream my name, but I respond with a video game or mouse in my hand. What can I say, I'm a teenager and we like to procastinate. We can't help it.

However, right now --at this moment in time-- I actually want to get some work done! Since it's at school though, I don't have my rough draft with me:( So I'm craving to write something, but that something is in the other side of town. I feel like this always happens to me in general. When you have the opertunity to work you don't want to, but when you have other things to do, the writing (or whatever else it is) is unavaible at the moment...

Why is that?

Easy, because sometimes the universe hates me, and gets a chuckle out of my pain. With that I'll go back to school where I cannot edit Life of the Liar :P

Oh, and one last random thought: the school computers do not have spell check, so if I sound like an idoit it's because nothing is spell checked... Also I can't spell might be a factor... haha!

Friday, March 9, 2012

Novel Publicity is a great resource for writers!:D

And a fantastic resource might I add!

This week during school we're taking ITEDS/ITBS (Iowa Tests of Basic skills)You know, it's the type of tests where you have to read question, after question, fill in bubbles until the circle turns black... It's pretty lame -___- and they've been making us take it since Kindergarten. On the bright side, Seniors aren't required to take them, and guess who's a senior????? :D

If you guessed me,then congratulations, you're brilliant! So for the past week I've had a few free hours to kill before school-sounds great, right? Normally I've been hanging out with my friends and such, but today they all decided not to be cool, and be busy. That's why today I'm home at the moment. I thought about playing my PS3 (I'm a pretty epic gamer, just in case you guys didn't know!) however none of my friends were online, which made me think...

I should reallyyyyy stop being lazy, and get some work done...

Which was true; I've been extrememly lazy the past few months, whether it being a writer's slump or senioritous (which really does exsist -__-) I didn't feel like writing at the moment, but decided that I needed to do something on my page. That's when I remembered something...

It's Karmic Friday!

Yes, another inside thought! But anyway, Karmic Friday is something done by Novel Publicity (Emlyn Chand) A writer can share his or her page on Novel Publicity's own page and have other writers check out their page. It's pretty cool, and convient to say the least. Bad thing about it though is that a lot of people and FB got mad because it was very 'spam-ish'. However, I recently found out, like today, that Emlyn made a FB group for her Novel Publicity! Apparently I was a member of it, thanks to Joe!!!!!!! Now I can do the same thing as before, but now it's conviently in a closed group. With this I can help my page, which was been insight dead for awhile now -___- Hopefully that will change.

With that, Happy Karmic Friday everyone:)

Thursday, March 8, 2012

Grrrrr... me being sick

Yes, it's true! ...I'm sick -___-

I've been sick since Saturday, equaling five days of feeling awful. So what have I been doing during this awful time? Well that's simple, I slept, slept, and slept. That part wasn't too bad, I actually enjoyed it! However I really couldn't write because thinking with a pounding headache reallyyyyyy isn't a good idea!

On the other hand, I'm sure many writers force themselves to work in sickness. That's because I'm sure publishers and editors really could care less if you feel like crap. So I'm not sure if I should wait until I'm over this cold... or if I should grow up and just get over it.

Sadly I'm thinking that the right answer was option two-_-

Friday, March 2, 2012

Hey, I have a Kindle case now!

That's what it looks like basically; although mine is a Kindle Touch, so the case is a tad bit smaller. But this is great!! Now I can take my Kindle out on the go without the fear of dropping or breaking it. (Which could happen very easily, just ask me about my phone-__-)

At the moment, I'm reading several books at home, but now I can read them anywhere! I'm sooooooooo happy:D Kindles are like the greatest thing invented....

Short blog post today, now I'm off to reading :)