Welcome!!

My name is Dominique Weldon, I am a teenager from Iowa, who happens to be an aspiring author. I'm determined to make it, and plan on sharing my thoughts and process along the way with the rest of you guys!! I know we can do it!!:D

Welcome to my writer's diary<3

Sunday, February 12, 2012

3 day weekend over

And this is how I feel right now, lol.

Alrighty, I'll be honest with you guys... I didn't write a dang thing during my mini break. *Prepares for the disappointment* Actually, I haven't even been online for days. Yup, vanished from the face of the planet. Why? Well... It was my best friend's birthday, and I hung out with other people on the other days. I needed a break. The break is from life (I could go on in debt, but that really doesn't relate to writing, but know that there's a valid reason!)

So today I've returned back to the world, and started to check up on my online stuff. The problem with leaving is that I return with so much stuff to do. Oh well, I guess!

Now I'm going to finish this, and then figure out how to get past this writer's road block--which is farrrrr different from writer's block, just so we're clear! hahaha!

No comments:

Post a Comment