Welcome!!

My name is Dominique Weldon, I am a teenager from Iowa, who happens to be an aspiring author. I'm determined to make it, and plan on sharing my thoughts and process along the way with the rest of you guys!! I know we can do it!!:D

Welcome to my writer's diary<3

Thursday, August 25, 2011

Back online!!

Alright... I haven't really had the time to do any of this online stuff anymore:P Considering the fact that I go to bed at 10:30 now,plus homework and work...

*sighhhhh*

Tonight I don't work and I only have to study for a test, which is great!!!!! I'm going to finish a whole chapter tonight, and maybe get half-way through another one. Also I get to check up on my online stuff:)

Sunday, August 21, 2011

Five Chapters

Only twenty left to go before I finish Eternal Darkness (light) :D Then after that I'll only have two books left before I'm done with my set of projects!! However I think it will take quite a bit of time. After all, I'm working on an eBook. I mean, that alone will take a crap load of work!!!


Anyway, I'm going to try and make my twenty chapters turn into nineteen:)

Friday, August 19, 2011

Weekend

I've been waiting for this day!!!!

Even though I've only had two days of school, it has felt like an eternity. I'm just glad I made it. Now I want to get down as much done as possible....All my classes are hard this year, so I think my writing will happen a little less.

So I think I'm going to get to that writing now...and that's all for the blog tonight:D

Thursday, August 18, 2011

First day of school

Well it wouldn't even really count as a first day...I was hoping that I could get used to it and figure out when my writing time would happen, but we just played some games and whatnot all day. So I guess that's not too bad. At least I don't have any homework and able to catch up on my internet book stuff before I started writing.

Well...I think that's it for tonight!!!

Wednesday, August 17, 2011

Last day of summer

Boooooo!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! This sucks!!!!! Like major!!!!

Today is the very last day of summer break. Tomorrow at this time I will be awake, and...learning. What an awful thought to say the least. Hopefully this year will be a lot better for me than I'm expecting. And I hope I can get even more writing done this year! I'm expecting to write three books by the time May arrives.


So...guess I'm going to enjoy my last day of vacation:(

Tuesday, August 16, 2011

Two days left

...before school starts again. Gee, can't wait, and I'm soooo not being sarcastic or anything!!:P Anyway, this is the last year of high school for me. I'm hoping that it goes by fast. Oddly enough, it seems I get more done during school. Probably because with all the other things I have to do, I always make sure that I put in some time for writing. During the summer I'm just kinda in 'meh' mood.

Thursday... *Sighhhh*

Monday, August 15, 2011

My Website is Done!!!

I'm soooooooooo happy!!! I finally finished my website!! (Might I add that it was alll free) I liked how it turned out! I'm very interested in the Japanese culture, and when I saw that there was a design based on sakura I knew I had to have it!

I think it took me around four days to finally complete. I'm a perfectionist, and when it comes to things like this, needless to say it will definitely take awhile to be completed. I think the hardest part was just me corrected everything-errors and whatnot. I like to write, but I'm just the worst speller ever!! Makes sense right?

Anyway...I'm loving it. Plus it gave me a chance to summarize my stories, which is great for when people ask me what they're about. I'm thinking about owning the domain when I get the money:P But we'll see....

Here's the link!!:D http://dominiqueweldon.weebly.com/index.html

Saturday, August 13, 2011

I wish I had a professional photographer

For my website I'm making I'm trying to find a decent pic of myself for my author-bio-like-thing... It's going pretty well-I asked all my buddies on my FB page to help pick out a picture for me. The only ones I had were just of FB profile pics. I don't have any 'wonderful' pictures of myself.

I know a reallyyyyy talented photographer, but he couldn't help me-considering the fact that he lives far away. I don't have the money for professional photography, so crappy cell phone pictures will have to do:P

Friday, August 12, 2011

Hey...I'm making a website!!!

Soo..(Random, but I noticed that I seem to start everything out with 'sooo...' I find it kinda funny!!) Anyway...( I do that a lot too) I was doing some FB stuff, and I noticed that a bunch of people have websites!! I never really put too much thought into it because I have my blog! But then I thought...It couldn't hurt, right?

So now I'm doing that. I'm just not sure what I should put on it. I feel like it would have the same thing as my blog. I'm not sure, I'm still trying to figure out the design for my website so I still have some time.

Meanwhile, my book is lying in my room, only two pages away from being finished... My priorities are pretty skewed..

Thursday, August 11, 2011

Just be Friends

"... Just be friends"

And those three simple words ended my life... Taking away everything as I know it.

I felt sick to my stomach, I wanted to puke. I wanted to fall to my knees and just let my sickness take over. I felt Adam's cold eyes bore into my own. They had no emotion in them, nothing that resembled the Adam I used to know...

The golden rays of the setting sun made everything oddly gloomier. The school grounds... silent,empty. This is where Adam wanted to meet me.

His brown hair,slightly red in the sun's rays, ruffled in the breeze. They grey cloud of blue in his eyes intensified. He was waiting for me to say something...

My voice was dry. "W-Why?"

I had so many more questions on my mind, but that was the only one I could ask. Speaking didn't come naturally anymore.

"Isn't it obvious?!" shouted Adam, throwing his hands up in the air. "Janell w-we've been growing more and more apart everyday! You can't tell me you haven't noticed!"

But I thought I was the only one who noticed. He hasn't been talking to me as much anymore,slowly beginning to ignore me. I thought that if I looked past the obvious signs then nothing would happen. I thought... I thought...

Adam grabbed a handful of his hair, throwing his head back. "Please... just... say something!" I

tried, but nothing could come out. Slowly, he took a step back. " ...Look Janell, it's over. We're over... You can keep the ring."

And like that,my reason for life was gone...

Trying to catch up on technology

So my friend invited me to use Google+, and just how I didn't understand FB... I DO not understand this either. It's pretty much like FB, but there are circle-like things. I don't know... I'm sure if I use it more, I'll understand it. No, I'm going to keep using it until I do understand it!!!! As a teenager I should be adaptable to these sort of things, and besides, it's an opportunity to advertise myself some more!

Now I have an Facebook, Twitter, DeviantArt, Blog, Wattpad, Google+, and probably tons of other things too that I forgot I made XD haha!!

One of these days, all my hard work will pay off, I'm sure of it!!!

Wednesday, August 10, 2011

...I think Facebook crashed

I was randomly doing some stuff for my page and what not when out of nowhere it said my session expired. Okay, that's happened before... So I just closed my browser and tried again...But it still said the same thing. Weird, right? That's when I went to goggle, typed my name, and clicked on my book page.

I STILL COULDN'T GET ON IT!!!!!

-___- I'm hoping that my page is fine,because I worked really hard to accomplish everything I have...

Monday, August 8, 2011

Music


Music is like the greatest thing on Earth!!!

I find myself writing wayyyy better when I have music playing. It helps me get in the mood I need for whatever I'm writing at the moment. Sometimes I can't have it to help though, that's when I just use the noise in the background to keep away the silence.

If it's too quite I find myself resisting the urge to blow out my brains. When it's too silent I can not stand it. Sure I like the quiet, but not when I'm writing!!!!

Anyway, luckily I have hundreds of songs in my iPod to help me:) Most of those songs are by her --->

Sunday, August 7, 2011

My blog....

...compared to others is pretty plain XD But then again, I don't care hahaha!! This is just my random thoughts about my writing, so it doesn't really need to be 'fancy'.

Anyway, I only have one full week of summer break left. There's no excuses anymore, I have to get some stuff done before the crap load of paperwork and tests attack me-__- Although it seems that I get more done during the school year... Maybe because I get into this lazy spell during summer break.

Regardless, I gotta get some work done >:D

Friday, August 5, 2011

Fans on FB

Soooo.... I made 86 fans today on Facebook...Enough saidXD hahahaha!!!

Tuesday, August 2, 2011

Contest

Well.... Joe and I are having a contest to see who can reach 1,000 fans first. It's pretty fun!!! Luckily I have figured out a safe 'cushion' between us, as long as he doesn't get toooo many fans, and passes that number I'm fine. And as of now, I'm fine;)

So I'll probably spend the rest of summer break doing this because...it's almost over DX sad face....

I can't wait to win and rub it in his face, hahahahahahaha!!!!